Cronrath v. Burlington Cnty. Coll.
[…] Bellino v. Verizon Wireless, 435 N.J. Super. 85, 94 (App. Div. 2014). However, we owe "no particular deference to the judge of compensation's interpretation of the law." Sexton v. Cnty. of Cumberland/Cumberland Manor, 404 N.J. Super. 542, 548 (App. Div. 2009).

Our courts have long recognized that the Division of Workers' Compensation (Division) "has that power inherent in all tribunals to reopen judgments in instances of fraud, mistake, inadvertence and the like," Estelle v. Bd. of Educ., 14 N.J. 256, 261 (1954), and the Supreme Court has cited R.S. 34:15-58, the predecessor to N.J.S.A. 34:15-58, as embracing that inherent right. N.J.S.A. 34:15-58 provides in pertinent part that an "order approving settlement shall be final and conclusive between the parties and shall bar any subsequent action or proceeding, unless reopened by the Division of Workers' Compensation or appealed as hereinafter provided." (Emphasis added).

In Stone v. Dugan Bros. of N.J., 1 N.J. Super. 13, 17 (App.