Cronin v. Millar
[…] ¶ 25 Moreover, even if we agreed with plaintiffs that the village council's decision denying approval of the subdivision plan was an administrative decision, the dismissal of their complaint would still be proper because it was not timely filed. The limitations period of section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West)) provides in relevant part that:

"Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision."

¶ 26 The filing of a complaint for administrative review within the time period specified is a jurisdictional requirement that cannot be waived. Fredman Brothers Furniture Co. v. Department of Revenue, 109 Ill. 2d 202, 211 (1985).