Cronin v. Millar
[…] Gallik, 335 Ill. App. 3d at 329.

¶ 22 The authority of the Klaeren line of cases has been significantly reduced because the General Assembly has abrogated Klaeren's central holding. In 2006, the Illinois legislature amended section 11-13-25(a) of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-13-25(a) (West 2012)) to expressly respond to, and "nullify " the effect of the supreme court's decision in Klaeren as it pertained to county and municipal decisions concerning zoning matters. See Dunlap v. Village of Schaumburg, 394 Ill. App. 3d 629, 639-41 (2009).

¶ 23 Amended section 11-13-25(a) now provides in relevant part: "Any decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality, home rule or non-home rule, in regard to any petition or application for a special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision ***." 65 ILCS 5/11-13-25(a) (West 2012). Although section 11-13-25(a) does not mention subdivisions, the village council's

decision to deny approval of the subdivision plan was nonetheless clearly a legislative decision.