Cronan v. Peters
[…] Although the complaint is not verified by Plaintiff, Plaintiff has submitted an affidavit of merit with the motion attesting to the central facts of the case, namely that Defendant assaulted and stabbed Plaintiff with a weapon on June 30, 2018, at his place of employment, a construction site located at 155 Mercer Street, New York, New York 10002. (Delaney affirmation, exhibit C.)

Plaintiff argues that Defendant has failed to answer or appear in the instant action.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 3215 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial . . . the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." On a motion for a default judgment under CPLR 3215 based upon a failure to answer the complaint, a plaintiff demonstrates entitlement to a default judgment against a defendant by submitting: (1) proof of service of the summons and complaint; (2) proof of the facts constituting its claim; and (3)