Cronan v. Peters
[…] Moreover, the first default letter was returned with no authorized recipient available, while the second default letter was signed for by "Lisa Clarke." No explanation has been put forward by movant as to these events. As such, Plaintiff has failed to show prima facie that process was "nailed" or "mailed" to the appropriate place such that the attempted service would have been proper.

As previously discussed, pursuant to CPLR 306-b, "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within [120 days after commencement of the action], the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." In Diaz v Perez, the Appellate Division, First Department upheld a motion court's decision to dismiss a complaint sua sponte against a defendant on a plaintiff's motion pursuant to CPLR 3215 for entry of a default judgment where the motion court found that the defendant had not been served with