Cronan v. Peters
[…] (113 AD3d 421, 421 [1st Dept 2014].) The court stated that "there exist[ed] no reason to disturb the dismissal of the complaint as against" the individual defendant in a case where the movant had sought a default judgment but had failed to take proceedings for a default judgment within a year of a supposed default by the defendants pursuant to CPLR 3215 (c), which provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative or on motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed." The Appellate Division, First Department has recently defined a showing of "sufficient cause" as the setting forth of "a viable excuse for the delay" and "a meritorious cause of action." (Selective Auto Ins.