Cronan v. Peters
[…] The Court finds further that Defendant is not in default, as Plaintiff has failed to show prima facie that it even attempted to serve Defendant with process within 120 days after the commencement of the action pursuant to CPLR 306-b. As such, for the following reasons, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to establish that this Court has jurisdiction of Defendant.

CPLR 306-b provides that service of process must be made "within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action." CPLR 306-b further provides that "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." Here, the action was commenced on August 10, 2018. The January 16, 2019 affidavit of service indicates that service was attempted on January 2, 2019, 145 days later.