Cromwell v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan
[…] (2) if a plan document provides that the plan shall comply with state law, then state law effectively becomes a plan term and an ERISA claim may always be brought based on a failure to comply with a plan term. See id. § 1132(a)(1)(B) (providing that "[a] civil action may be brought . . . to clarify [a participant or beneficiary's] rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan") (emphasis added); cf. id. § 1132(a)(3) (providing that a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary may bring a civil action "to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan") (emphasis added).

Ms. Cromwell's first argument is unpersuasive. ERISA's savings clause means that some state claims are not preempted, but that does not mean those state claims are thereby deemed ERISA claims; the state claims are still state claims.