Cromwell v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan
[…] Ms. Cromwell has not asserted a separate free-standing claim for violation of the California Mental Health Parity Act (as incorporated in § 1374.73).

In response, Ms. Cromwell makes two arguments:

(1) an ERISA claim may always be predicated on state law so long as that state law is protected by ERISA's savings clause (i.e., is not preempted), see 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), (b)(2)(A) (providing that "the provisions of this title and title IV shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may not or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan," but "nothing in this title shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of any State which regulates insurance, banking, or securities"), and

(2) if a plan document provides that the plan shall comply with state law, then state law effectively becomes a plan term and an ERISA claim may always be brought based on a failure to comply with a plan term.