Cromwell v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan
[…] It does not appear to explicitly prevent a health plan from covering speech therapy services related to autism under the 'Rehabilitative and Habilitative Services' benefit. It also does not appear to explicitly prevent a health plan from subjecting such services to a plan deductible.
AR 16. D. The California Mental Health Parity Act and the "Autism Mandate"

The California Mental Health Parity Act, codified at California Health & Safety Code § 1374.72, provides in relevant part as follows:

Every health care service plan contract . . . that provides hospital, medical, or surgical coverage shall provide coverage for the diagnosis and medically necessary treatment of severe mental illnesses of a person of any age, and of serious emotional disturbances of a child . . . under the same terms and conditions applied to other medical conditions . . . .
Id. § 1374.72(a) (emphasis added). "The terms and conditions . . . that shall be applied equally to all benefits under the plan contract[] shall include, but not be limited to, [inter alia] [c]opayments." Id. § 1374.72(c)(2). "[T]he stated intent of the Parity Act is simple: to address the imbalance in coverage between mental illnesses and physical illnesses." Rea v. Blue Shield of Cal., 226 Cal. App. 4th 1209, 1226 (2014); see also 1999 Cal. Stats.