Cromwell v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan
[…] According to Ms. Cromwell, the new plan terms conflict with the California Mental Health Parity Act. California Health & Safety Code § 1374.73 provides that "[e]very health care service plan contract that provides hospital, medical, or surgical coverage shall also provide coverage for behavior health treatment for . . . autism," and "[t]he coverage shall be provided in the same manner and shall be subject to the same requirements as provided in [§] 1374.72." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1374.73(a)(1). Section 1374.72, in turn, provides in relevant part that "[e]very health care service plan contract . . . that provides hospital, medical, or surgical coverage shall provide coverage for the diagnosis and medically necessary treatment of severe mental illnesses of a person of any age, and of serious emotional disturbances of a child . . . under the same terms and conditions applied to other medical conditions." Id. § 1372(a). Ms. Cromwell alleges that the plan is inconsistent with California law because it "subject[s] [her] to higher out-of-pocket payments for physical, occupational, and speech therapy for her autistic daughter than for other non-physician specialist visits." Compl. ¶ 19. Although Ms.