Cromartie v. Director
[…] In short, Cromartie has not shown that counsel's representation on the suppression issues was either professionally deficient or prejudicial, or that the habeas court's dismissal of this claim was unreasonable.

2. No interlocutory appeal

In the circuit court proceeding, defense counsel moved to dismiss the indictments on the ground of collateral estoppel, based on Judge Helvin's finding of no probable cause. After an extensive hearing on the issue, Judge Yeatts denied the motion to dismiss under Virginia Code Annotated § 19.2-60. This section provides that if "a court not of record," like the general district court, grants a motion to suppress evidence based on a finding that a search or seizure of property was unlawful, "such property shall not be admissible in evidence at any hearing or trial before that court, but the ruling shall have no effect on any hearing or trial in a court of record." Va.