Crocker v. Crocker
[…] Plaintiff was again ordered to pay defendant $2,000.00 per month in both postseparation support and alimony, with payment extending "for a period of 16 years (the duration of the marriage)."

Plaintiff filed notice of appeal from both orders on 18 November 2008. Subsequently, the trial court entered an order amending the amended alimony order to correct the figure reciting the amount of defendant's rental income. Plaintiff filed notice of appeal from the second alimony order on 15 January 2009.

Postseparation Support

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2A(c) (2009) provides that, except in cases of marital misconduct, "a dependent spouse is entitled to an award of postseparation support if, based on consideration of the factors specified in [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2A(b)], the court finds that the resources of the dependent spouse are not adequate to meet his or her reasonable needs and the supporting spouse has the ability to pay." Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2) (2009), a dependent spouse "is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse." A supporting spouse is the spouse "upon whom the other spouse is actually substantially dependent for maintenance and support or from whom such spouse is substantially in need of maintenance and support." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(5).

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2A(b), the trial court is required to base its award "on the financial needs of the parties, considering the parties' accustomed standard of living, the present employment income and other recurring earnings of each party from any source, their income-earning abilities, the separate and marital debt service obligations, those expenses reasonably necessary to support each of the parties, and each party's respective legal obligations to support any other persons." The court must "find specially `those material and ultimate facts from which it can be determined whether the findings are supported by the evidence and whether they support the conclusions of law reached.'" Crocker I, 190 N.C. App. at 168, 660 S.E.2d at 214 (quoting Quick v.