CROAT NAP v. EXCALIBUR GROUP
[…] (Letter of Richard M. Baron, Esq., dated Feb. 23, 2011).

II. CONTENTIONS

Defendants, relying solely on Pierini's affidavit, allege that plaintiff is barred from maintaining its suit against them, as it was doing business in New York by virtue of sending its employees and principal here in connection with the project and performing over $200,000 in work, and that it was not licensed to do so, (McFadin Aff.).

III. ANALYSIS

Section 1312(a) of the BCL provides that "[a] foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business" here. This section "'constitutes a bar to the maintenance of an action by a foreign corporation' in New York if that corporation is found to be 'doing business' here without having obtained the requisite authorization to do so."