Critcher v. L'Oréal U.S., Inc.
[…] Crosby v. Nat'l Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 372 (2000). That is, preemption exists "where it is impossible for a private party to comply with both state and federal law." Id. The FDCA expressly preempts any state law setting forth a "requirement for labeling or packaging of a cosmetic that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement specifically applicable to a particular cosmetic or class of cosmetics under [the FDCA] . . . or the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act [('FPLA')], (15 U.S.C. § 1451 et seq.)." 21 U.S.C. § 379s. The FPLA also carries its own provision expressly preempting state law that differs from FPLA labeling requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1461 (stating that "it is the express intent of Congress to supersede any and all laws of the States . . . insofar as they may now or hereafter provide for the labeling of the net quantity of contents of the package of any consumer commodity . . . which are less stringent than or require information different from the requirements of section 1453 of this title or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto").

Based on these provisions, preemption is "appropriate when a state law prohibits labeling that is permitted under federal law.