Crist v. The Denver Post
[…] This claim is plainly deficient because Mr. Crist does not allege that he was harmed; rather, the state and federal government are the ones who are alleged to have been damaged. And the Colorado Employment Security Act empowers the Director of the Division of Employment and Training in the Colorado Department of Labor and Employment, upon the filing of a written complaint, to investigate an employer who has misclassified a worker. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 8-72-114(3)(a)-(b). It does not create a private cause of action or permit an individual to obtain relief in the form of “back taxes,” as requested by Mr. Crist. See id. § 8-72-114(e)(II) (“If the director finds that an employer has engaged in the misclassification of employees, the director shall order the employer to pay back premiums owed and interest.”) (emphasis added).

Any claim for relief based on purported violations of these federal and state statutes must be dismissed.

III. Mr. Crist's Alleged On-the-Job Injuries

Finally, Mr. Crist states that he incurred injuries while working for DP Media. To the extent Mr.