Crist v. The Denver Post
[…] Nor does he describe in any way who discriminated or retaliated against him or in what way, or how he was subjected to a hostile work environment.

II. No Private Right of Action under 18 U.S.C. § 1702 or Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-70-115

Mr. Crist alleges that a former employee of DP Media violated 18 U.S.C. § 1702 by opening and taking someone's paycheck. It is unclear whether it was Mr. Crist's paycheck that was stolen. It is also unclear how this individual's actions can be attributable to DP Media. In any case, 18 U.S.C. § 1702 is a federal criminal postal statute that provides for criminal penalties (fine or imprisonment) for “[w]hoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter, . . . with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens, secretes, embezzles, or destroys the same.” Federal criminal statutes do not provide private causes of action. See generally Diamond v. Charles, 476 U.S. 54, 64-65 (1986) (noting that private citizens cannot compel enforcement of criminal law); see also Bullis v. Kullman, No. 2:19-cv-11724, 2019 WL 2743395, at *3 (E.D. Mich.