Crist v. O'Keefe Assoc.
[…] I do not agree.

Section 31-76c provides that "No employer, except as otherwise provided herein, shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed."

Section 31-76i provides in pertinent part that "The provisions of sections 31-76b to 31-76j, inclusive, shall not apply with respect to . . . (e) any person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity as defined in the regulations of the Labor Commissioner issued pursuant to section 31-60 . . ."

Contrary to the defendants' assertions, I do not have before me sufficient evidence which establishes that the plaintiff was an employee employed in a bona fide administrative capacity as defined in the regulations of the Labor Commissioner.