Crist v. O'Keefe Assoc.
[…] Section 31-72 provides in relevant part: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court . . ."

Section 31-68(a) provides in pertinent part: "If any employee is paid by his employer less than the minimum fair wage or overtime wage to which he is entitled under sections 31-58, 31-59 and 31-60 or by virtue of a minimum fair wage order he may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such minimum wage less any amount actually paid to him by the employer, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court . . ."

The plaintiff alleges in his complaint that the terms of his employment agreement was embodied in a letter dated April 4, 1994 to him from John O'Keefe. That letter offered the plaintiff a position with O'Keefe Associates, Inc.