Crist v. O'Keefe Assoc.
[…] (breach of contract), count three (breach of implied contract), count four (estoppel), count five (failure to pay statutory wages), and count ten (unjust enrichment) on the grounds that each of these counts asserts claims for payment of remuneration for employment that are barred by the two-year statute of limitations contained in General Statutes § 52-596. Specifically, the defendants contend that, since the writ, summons and complaint in this case was served on the defendants in early November 2001, any claim for compensation from employment payable prior to October 31, 1999 is barred by § 52-596.

General Statutes §§ 52-596 provides: "No action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues, except that this limitation shall be tolled upon the filing with the Labor Commissioner of a complaint of failure to pay wages pursuant to the provisions of chapter 558." Our Appellate Court has held in Burns v. Koellmer, 11 Conn.App. 375, 388 (1987), that a cause of action for payment of remuneration for employment does not arise until the employer refuses to fully compensate the plaintiff for his services. See also Warzecha v.