Crist v. O'Keefe Assoc.
[…] Lancia, 46 Conn.App. 150, 158 (1997). See also Practice Book § 17-49. The test is whether a party would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts. Suarez v. Dickmont Plastics Corp., 229 Conn. 99, 105-06 (1994).

The defendants seek entry of summary judgment on count six of the plaintiff's complaint which alleges that the defendants failed to pay him overtime in violation of General Statutes § 31-76c. The defendants contend that the undisputed facts establish that the plaintiff was not entitled to the payment of overtime wages because, pursuant to General Statutes § 31-76i, he was a person employed in a bona fide administrative capacity and exempt from the overtime wage provision. I do not agree.

Section 31-76c provides that "No employer, except as otherwise provided herein, shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed."