Crist v. O'Keefe Assoc.
[…] The Court concluded "that an individual personally can be liable as an employer pursuant to §§ 31-72, notwithstanding the fact that a corporation is also an employer of the claimant, if the individual is the ultimate responsible authority to set the hours of employment and to pay wages and is the specific cause of the wage violation." Id., 463-64. The plaintiff has not submitted evidence that either Kathleen O'Keefe or Paul Sampson had such authority or that either was the specific cause of the alleged wage violations.

Section 31-72 provides in relevant part: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court . . ."