Crisman v. Determan Chiropractic, Inc.
[…] Id.

DECISION Double Damages

[¶ 14.] Dr. Crisman's employment was terminated on January 11, 2002. Dr. Crisman sued on January 17, 2002. Dr. Determan did not pay Dr. Crisman's December wages until March 11, 2002, and did not pay his January wages until April 30, 2002. Both payments were less than the trial court ultimately awarded. SDCL 60-11-10 requires prompt payment of wages from an employer upon an employee's termination at the next regular pay day which was January 15, 2002, for Dr. Crisman's December 2001 wages. Dr. Crisman asked for double damages under SDCL 60-11-7 which provides:

In any action for the breach of an obligation to pay wages, where a private employer has been oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious, in his refusal to pay wages due to the employee, the measure of damages is double the amount of wages for which the employer is liable.

The trial court held that Dr. Determan's conduct was not oppressive.

[¶ 15.] "Whether conduct is oppressive is a legal conclusion." Lien v. Lien, 2004 SD 8, ¶ 30, 674 N.W.2d 816, 825; Landstrom v.