Crisante v. Coats
[…] Because abstention is discretionary, it is only appropriate when the question of state law can be fairly interpreted to avoid adjudication of the constitutional question.
Siegel v. LePore, 234 F.3d 1163, 1174 (11th Cir. 2000) (citations and quotations omitted).

The instant case presents a nettlesome issue of state law—namely, whether Plaintiffs' sweepstakes operation runs afoul of Florida's gambling laws. The Magistrate Judge described the salient Florida statutes:

Section 849.08, Fla. Stat., which is entitled "Gambling," states: "[w]hoever plays or engages in any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance, at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing of value, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."
Under Florida law, sweepstakes or "'game promotion' means ... a contest, game of chance, or gift enterprise, conducted within or throughout the state and other states in connection with the sale of consumer products or services, and in which the elements of chance and prize are present." Fla.