Criminal Prods., Inc. v. Turchin
[…] There are many reasons why a party may not want to defend an action. See generally Glacier Films, 2016 WL 3766465, at *3. Considering all the facts of this case, the Court finds that statutory damages in the amount of $2,500 per motion picture, for a total of $5,000, is an appropriate damages award.

Plaintiffs also seek injunctive relief preventing Defendant from future infringing activity against Plaintiffs' motion pictures, and more generally. The Court agrees that this case merits injunctive relief under 17 U.S.C. §§ 502 and 503. Under these sections, the Court may "grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." § 502(a). The Court may also "order the destruction or other reasonable disposition of all copies or phonorecords found to have been made or used in violation of the copyright owner's exclusive rights." § 503(b).