Crim v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] As with most fee awards, the total claimed is based upon the simple mathematical construct of hours expended multiplied by the claimed hourly rate. This "lodestar" method is generally accepted as reflecting "most, if not all, of the factors relevant to determining a reasonable attorney's fee." Glass v. Sec'y of HHS, 822 F.2d 19, 21 (6th Cir. 1987)(quoting Coulter v. State of Tennessee, 805 F. 2d 146, 149 (6th Cir. 1986)).

Determining what is a "reasonable" fee necessarily involves the exercise of some discretion, both by the billing attorney and by this Court. See 28 U.S.C. §2412(d)(1)(D)(limiting award to "reasonable attorney fees" including "prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished."); Commissioner v. I.N.S. v. Jean, 496 U.S. 154, 165-166 (1990)(The EAJA "provides district courts discretion to adjust the amount of fees for various portions of the litigation, guided by reason and statutory criteria.").