Crews v. Parlier Unified School District
[…] In Smith, the Ninth Circuit held that, under the Paperwork Reduction Act, plans of operations for mining activities in a national forest were subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act. 866 F.2d at 1094.

Relying on Rowan Companies, Inc. v. United States, 452 U.S. 247, 253 (1981), Plaintiff next contends that the Court erred in relying on the regulations concerning identification numbers since those regulations "are interpretive regulations not having the force and effect of laws." Doc. 8 at 2. This argument is unpersuasive since the findings and recommendations specifically cited 26 C.F.R. § 301.6109-1(b) as the interpretation of 26 U.S.C. § 6109 (a)(2): "Any person with respect to whom a return, statement, or other document is required under this title to be made by another person or whose identifying number is required to be shown on a return of another person shall furnish to such other person such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing his proper identification." See Doc. 3 at 5.