Crews-Sanchez v. Frito-Lay, Inc.
[…] Whether another manager who was not engaged in any of those in-person responsibilities (much less all of them), may have been permitted to work from home is of little moment. And there's just no evidence that anyone with any similar essential functions was permitted to work from home, much less all of them. In that respect, or in any other respect, there's no evidence of retaliation. Plaintiff's ADA retaliation claim fails as well.

3. Virginia Code § 40.1-51.2:1 Retaliation

Plaintiff also claims that Frito-Lay has retaliated against her in violation of Virginia Code § 40.1-51.2:1. Dkt. 1 ¶¶ 38-46 (Count One). Frito-Lay has moved for summary judgment on this claim. Dkt. 27 at 19-22; Dkt. 29 at 5-7.

Virginia Code § 40.1-51.2:1 provides that “[n]o person shall discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this title for themselves or others.” “[A] plaintiff proceeding under this statute must prove that his termination ‘would not have taken place ‘but for' [his] engagement in protected activity.” Clark v. General Internal Medicine Grp., Inc., No. 1:20-cv-1332, 2021 WL 3669322, at *8 (E.D. Va.