Crews-Sanchez v. Frito-Lay, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's retaliation claim under § 40.1-51.2:1 fails.

4. Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3 Retaliation

Plaintiff's last claim is for retaliation in violation of Va. Code § 40.1-27.3. Plaintiff alleged in her complaint that alleged that she engaged in protected activity by reporting a violation of state or federal law or regulation in good faith. Dkt. 1 ¶¶ 47-51. Frito-Lay has moved for summary judgment on that claim as well.

Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, discriminate against, or penalize an employee, or take other retaliatory action ... because the employee ... in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or law-enforcement official.” But this provision simply doesn't cover the facts of this case.