Cresto v. Cresto
[…] Stacey Cretors testified that Cresto loved being around kids. Bernadette Brun, Kathleen's daughter, testified that Cresto had a special relationship with her son Timothy, that all the grandkids considered Cresto to be their grandpa, and Cresto loved family gatherings.

After presentation of all the evidence, the trial court considered Kathleen's motion for directed verdict and was asked to determine which party had the burden of proof. The trial court granted Kathleen's motion concerning count I in the petition involving the statutory claim of undue influence under K.S.A. 58a–406(b), Since Hackett had prepared the 2008 will and trust documents, the court held that she did not fall within the statute because she did not receive a direct or indirect benefit as the “writer or preparer or the writer or preparer's parent, children, issue, sibling or spouse.” The trial court commented that K.S.A. 58a–406(b) is quite specific and does not include fiances, boyfriends, or same-sex partners.

Regarding the common-law claim of undue influence in Count II of the petition, the court denied Kathleen's motion for directed verdict.