Crestbrook Ins. Co. v. Crosby
[…] Crestbrook cites the statute for indecent exposure, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-511, in support of its argument that the Criminal Acts Exclusion applies, (see ECF No. 35 at PageID 682), yet Crestbrook acknowledges that the statute does not apply to Andrew Crosby's conduct, (see id.); therefore, the Court does not address that statute as a potential basis to apply the Criminal Acts Exclusion.

First, Crestbrook argues Andrew Crosby's actions constitute the crime of invasion of privacy in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-607, which provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly spy upon, observe or otherwise view an individual, when the individual is in a place where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy, without the prior effective consent of the individual, if the viewing:
(1) Would offend or embarrass an ordinary person if the person knew the person was being viewed; and
(2) Was for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of the defendant.
(b) It is not a defense to a violation of this section that the defendant was lawfully on the premises where the offense occurred.
(c) If the person being viewed is a minor, this section is violated regardless of whether the minor or the minor's parent or guardian consented to the viewing.
....
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-607(a)-(c).

Crestbrook's argument fails, however, because it does not consider the alternative negligence allegations.