Crest Mechanical Contractors v. Colli
[…] Michaud v. Gurney, supra at p. 433.

The promissory note on which this action is predicated, a copy of which is attached to plaintiff's complaint (appended thereto pursuant to Practice Book 141), is signed in the following manner:

Maker

For Thistledown Building Corporation:

/s/ George Colli Date 1/28/92 George Colli VP For Thistledown Corp.

Holder

/s/ Paul Breglio Date 1/7/92 Paul Breglio, President Crest Mechanical Contractors Engineers, Inc.

General Statutes Section 42a-3-402(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(b) If a representative signs the name of the representative to an instrument and the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person, the following rules apply: (1) If the form of the signature shows unambiguously that the signature is made on behalf of the represented person who is identified in the instrument, the representative is not liable on the instrument.

In this complaint there is no allegation on which to premise individual liability on the part of Colli, nor is there any claim or suggestion that he lacked authority, as a corporate officer of Thistledown, to sign the instrument on behalf of the corporation.