Cress v. Wilson
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 153-63.) An appointing fiduciary has a fiduciary duty to monitor those appointed to serve as plan administrators, see, e.g., In re Polaroid ERISA Litig., 362 F. Supp. 2d 461, 477 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) ("An appointing fiduciary's duty to monitor his appointees is well-established."); Worldcom, 263 F. Supp. 2d at 765, and that duty has been the subject of Department of Labor regulations, see 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, FR-17 ("At reasonable intervals the performance of trustees and other fiduciaries should be reviewed by the appointing fiduciary. . . ."). Because the scope of the duty is fact-specific, claims based on a breach of the duty to monitor often survive a motion to dismiss. See In re Syncor ERISA Litig., 351 F. Supp. 2d 970, 986 (C.D.Cal. 2004) (collecting cases).