Cress v. Wilson
[…] Donovan v. Bierwirth, 680 F.2d 263, 271 (2d Cir. 1982) (Friendly, C.J.). These duties, which are drawn from the common law of trusts, have been described as "the highest known to the law." Worldcom, 263 F. Supp. 2d at 758 (quotingFlanigan v. Gen. Elec. Co., 242 F.3d 78, 86 (2d Cir. 2001)). ERISA fiduciaries must manage the plan with "an eye single" to the interests of the plan's participants and beneficiaries.Worldcom, 263 F. Supp. 2d at 758 (quoting Donovan, 680 F.2d at 271).

Section 409(a) of ERISA imposes liability on a plan fiduciary who "breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter." 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a). A breaching fiduciary is "personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary." Id.