Crespo v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Housing Authority, 117 Conn.App. 30, 45-46, 978 A.2d 136 (2009), appeal dismissed, 302 Conn. 158, 24 A.3d 596 (2011).
Garvey v. Valencis, supra, 177 Conn.App. 586-87.

The salient provision of General Statute § 52-102a(a) provides that a party may be impleaded if they are " a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to [the party seeking impleader] for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him." The plain language of this provision indicates and implies that in order for impleader to be proper the third-party defendant must be liable for indemnification or contribution to the third party plaintiff for the plaintiff’s claim against the third party plaintiff.