Crespo v. Henkel Corporation
[…] Id. at 666, 489 N.W.2d at 75. Unlike these cases, Henkel had no control or authority over AAM's facility or AAM's employees.

Therefore, Crespo's Count I negligence claims that Henkel failed to adequately maintain the MWF, failed to warn of the dangers posed by MWF, and failed to discharge its duties under the Agreement will be dismissed.

B. Crespo's Third Party Beneficiary Claim

Crespo claims that he was a third party beneficiary to the Agreement and, therefore, Henkel owed him a duty under the Agreement. Pursuant to MCL § 600.1405, a third party beneficiary to a contract may enforce provisions of that contract. MCL § 600.1405 provides, in part, that:

Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.
(2)(a) The rights of a person for whose benefit a promise has been made, as defined in (1), shall be deemed to have become vested, subject always to such express or implied conditions, limitations, or infirmities of the contract to which the rights of the promisee or the promise are subject, without any act or knowledge on his part, the moment the promise becomes legally binding on the promisor, unless there is some stipulation, agreement or understanding in the contract to the contrary.
(b) If such person is not in being or ascertainable at the time the promise becomes legally binding on the promisor then his rights shall become vested the moment he comes into being or becomes ascertainable if the promise has not been discharged by agreement between the promisor and the promisee in the meantime.