CRESPO v. BAGL, LLC
[…] Prime claims that although the plaintiff obtained an extension to time to oppose its motion for summary judgment to August 30, 2009, the plaintiff did not file its initial objection to the motion until September 11, 2009 and its supplemental objection until September 4, 2009. Although the plaintiff's objections may have been filed outside the time periods proscribed in P.B. § 17-45, the court will, nevertheless consider such objections in order to allow the court to address the issues raised by the pleading and to "facilitate business and advance justice." P. B. § 1-8.

General Statutes § 31-284(a) provides: "An employer . . . shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter, except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication." Under the statute, "an employer that complies with the requirements of the workers' compensation laws shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of employment." Barry v.