CRESPO v. BAGL, LLC
[…] Blancato v. Feldspar Corp., 203 Conn. 34, 38 (1987).

The issue presented in this case is whether Prime was the plaintiff's employer and therefore immune from liability pursuant to General Statutes § 31-284(a). To determine whether Prime is entitled to that status, the court must consider the tests which have been applied to determine the existence of an employer-employee relationship.

I. "Employer" and "Right-to Control" Test

General Statutes § 31-275(10) defines "employer" as "any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay . . ." The Supreme Court has found that "[t]he right to control test determines the [relationship between a worker and a putative employer] by asking whether the putative employer has the right to control the means and methods used by the worker in the performance of his or her job."