Crescenzo v. Margate City Beach Patrol
[…] On appeal, plaintiff argues that the judge erred by concluding defendants were entitled to immunity pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-8, N.J.S.A. 59:2-7, and N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. Plaintiff contends that the judge erroneously resolved the question of proximate cause, which a jury should decide. Thus, plaintiff asserts that the judge decided disputed facts and erred as a matter of law.

The judge concluded that defendants were entitled to the unimproved property immunity pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-8, which provides "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a condition of any unimproved public property, including but not limited to any natural condition of any lake, stream, bay, river or beach." In reaching this conclusion, he found that N.J.S.A. 59:4-8 immunized defendants from liability because plaintiff's injuries were caused exclusively by the ocean.