Crescenzo v. Margate City Beach Patrol
[…] Finally, there were at least four lifeguards supervising in the area where plaintiff had been sitting before the wave struck him. Consequently, N.J.S.A. 59:2-7 is inapplicable because defendants undertook efforts to supervise. See Verni ex rel. Burstein v. Harry M. Stevens, Inc., 387 N.J. Super. 160, 210-11 (App. Div. 2006) (citation omitted) (noting that "[a]lthough an exception allows liability for failure to protect against a dangerous condition, this exception relates to the physical condition of the property not to activities that take place on it").

N.J.S.A. 59:2-7 provides "[a] public entity is not liable for failure to provide supervision of public recreational facilities; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall exonerate a public entity from liability for failure to protect against a dangerous condition as provided in chapter 4." --------

Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.