CRESCENT CITY ESTATES, LLC v. BANK OF AMERICA, NA
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323-24 (1986)).

The defendant has filed an affidavit under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(f) opposing summary judgment on the grounds that more discovery is necessary. Rule 56(f) provides that a court may deny a summary judgment motion "[s]hould it appear from the affidavits of a party opposing the motion that the party cannot for reasons stated present by affidavit facts essential to justify the party's opposition[.]"

A. Code Conversion

Crescent City brings a statutory conversion claim under Code § 3-420, which provides that "[a]n instrument is . . . converted if . . . a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment." Md. Code, Com. Law § 3-420(a). In order to bring an action for conversion, a payee must have "receive[d] delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee." Id. § 3-420(a)(ii). It is undisputed that the insurance companies sent all three checks to Power Adjustment and that Crescent City was the sole payee on two of those checks with Power Adjustment as a co-payee on the third.