Crescendo Bioscience, Inc. v. Meso Scale Diagnostics, LLC
[…] According to Crescendo, if the parties had intended that Crescendo's post-termination obligation to purchase certain items from MSD would continue for "as long as it has those requirements," they could have added such language to the Purchase Agreement in place of the word "indefinitely." Crescendo goes to some length to distinguish between the words "shall continue indefinitely," which describe the duration of its obligations, and the phrase beginning "with respect to," which it argues describes the nature or scope of its obligations. We are not persuaded.

Title 6, § 2-309 of the Delaware Code provides:

(1) The time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this Article or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time.
(2) Where the contract provides for successive performances but is indefinite in duration it is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party.
(3) Termination of a contract by one party except on the happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be received by the other party and an agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be unconscionable.


The trial court properly determined that § 10.1 of the Purchase Agreement was ambiguous, denied summary judgment, and determined that a trial was necessary to determine the parties' intent. See e.g. AIU Ins. Co. v. Philips Elecs. N. Am. Corp., No.