Crescendo Bioscience, Inc. v. Meso Scale Diagnostics, LLC
[…] C. § 2-305 , the court concluded that "the only cogent evidence of a reasonable market price in this case is the actual prices that MSD has charged, and Crescendo has paid, for Products and Supplies over the life of their relationship." The court considered evidence of comparable products sold by MSD and a pre-trial market study price analysis conducted by Crescendo which showed pricing consistent with what MSD was charging under the Purchase Agreement. From that evidence, the court found as follows:

Delaware has adopted and codified UCC § 2-305 in Title 6, § 2-305 of the Delaware Code, which provides:

(1) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if
(a) nothing is said as to price; or
(b) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or
(c) the price to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded.
(2) A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him or her to fix in good faith.
(3) When a price left to be fixed otherwise than by agreement of the parties fails to be fixed through fault of one party the other may at his option treat the contract as cancelled or himself fix a reasonable price.
(4) Where, however, the parties intend not to be bound unless the price be fixed or agreed and it is not fixed or agreed there is no contract. In such a case the buyer must return any goods already received or if unable so to do must pay their reasonable value at the time of delivery and the seller must return any portion of the price paid on account.


For the reasons discussed above, the price for products is determined to be the list price, minus 20%, as described in § 2.1 of the Purchase Agreement. For hardware and maintenance, the price is the list price minus 10%, as described in § 2.1 of the Purchase Agreement.