Crescendo Bioscience, Inc. v. Meso Scale Diagnostics, LLC
[…] The court also relied on CJP § 3-409(c) in finding that "the availability of a concurrent legal or equitable remedy ordinarily does not prevent a party from seeking and obtaining a declaratory judgment." Thus, the court held that because a jury trial is available in Maryland only for claims at law, and there were no such claims presented by the parties, Crescendo was not entitled to a jury trial.

Section 3-407 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides that "[a] contract may be construed before or after a breach of the contract."

Section 3-409(c) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

(c) Concurrent remedies not bar for declaratory relief. - A party may obtain a declaratory judgment or decree notwithstanding a concurrent common-law, equitable, or extraordinary legal remedy, whether or not recognized or regulated by statute.


Crescendo maintains that the trial court should have "erred on the side of caution" and permitted a jury trial even though no money damages were sought. In support of its argument, Crescendo directs our attention to Fischer Imaging Corp., which the trial court also referenced.