Crenshaw v. St.
[…] See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 36.002(1)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2006); TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 31.03 (Vernon Supp. 2006). A literal reading of section 36.131(c) is that appellant may be prosecuted under either section 36.002 of the human resources code or section 31.03 of the penal code, but not both. If the legislature intended the possibility of prosecution under both provisions, it could have easily provided language allowing for prosecution under both as it has in other statutes. See, e.g., Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 38.04(d) (Vernon 2003) (providing that "[a] person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and another law may be prosecuted under either or both this section and the other"). Thus, the State was not authorized to seek convictions for both offenses. The proper remedy is to reform the judgment by vacating the lesser conviction and sentence. See Ochoa v. State, 982 S.W.2d 904, 908 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998). Appellant's second issue is sustained.

C. CONCLUSION