Crenshaw v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] Such employee or his dependents shall be entitled to the compensation and other benefits provided by this act." (Emphasis added.) MCLA 418.845; MSA 17.237(845).

III.

Plaintiff, who had worked on an automobile assembly line in Ohio, argues that the hearing referee and the Appeal Board applied the wrong legal test to the facts of this case and were preoccupied with whether his subsequent Michigan work as an elevator operator aggravated an existing injury or was responsible for a new injury. The proper test, plaintiff maintains, is contained in § 9 of the Workmen's Compensation Act. This section provides in pertinent part:

MCLA 417.9; MSA 17.228. [Now MCL 418.435; MSA 17.237(435). — REPORTER.]

"The total compensation due shall be recoverable from the employer who last employed the employee in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted."

We need not consider the possible impact of this provision on the tests applied by the hearing referee and the Appeal Board since it is clear that § 9 does not apply to plaintiff's situation.