Crema v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't
[…] Drummond, 343 F.3d at 1058. Here, even though the officers suspected that Plaintiff might be experiencing a mental health episode, they still failed to deploy less harmful means to place Plaintiff in custody despite being trained in such methods.

Nevada Revised Statute § 433A.160(a) authorizes the police to place a person they have “probable cause to believe” is “in a mental health crisis . . . on a mental health crisis hold by” “[t]aking the person into custody without a warrant for assessment, evaluation, intervention and treatment at a public or private mental health facility or hospital.” In Nevada, this is known as a “Legal 2000” detention.

In brief, a jury could find that the Defendant officers did not have an interest in using more force against Plaintiff after he was handcuffed in the Lowe's store. See Hyde v.