Crellin v. Wilmer
[…] The trial court further found that the convictions in the Criminal Matter "were also supported by [Appellants'] own testimony that allegations of abuse were raised approximately a month prior to it being reported." ¶20 To determine whether Appellants were guilty for failing to report the alleged abuse, the court in the Criminal Matter had to find that Appellants had a reasonable basis to believe the abuse allegations and did not report them. See A.R.S. § 46-454 ("A physician . . . or other person who has responsibility for the care of a vulnerable adult and who has a reasonable basis to believe that abuse or neglect of the adult has occurred . . . shall immediately report . . . to a peace officer or to a protective services worker."). ¶21 When a statement is "offered to evidence the state of mind which ensued in another person in consequence of the [statement], it is obvious that no assertive or testimonial use is sought to be made of it, and the [statement] is therefore admissible." Pub. Serv.