Creighton v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Id. at 20. She argues Plaintiff produced no evidence to show that she had vocational adversities that warranted application of the higher age category. Id. at 20-21.

In considering the claimant's age, the regulations recognize that "older age is an increasingly adverse vocational factor," and the ages of 45, 50, 55, and 60 may reflect different decisions even though the RFC, education, and past work experience are the same. SSR 83-10. In applying the medical-vocational guidelines, ALJs are not to apply age categories mechanically in borderline situations. Id.; see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1563(b) and § 416.963(b) ("We will use each of the age categories that applies to you during the period for which we must determine if you are disabled. We will not apply the age categories mechanically in a borderline situation. If you are within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that you are disabled, we will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of your case."). Pertinent to the instant case, a borderline age situation exists if the following criteria are satisfied:

1) The claimant has reached or will reach "the next higher age category within a few days to a few months after" the date of adjudication;