Creighton v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1569a(d) and § 416.969a(d). As a practical matter, it makes little sense to find an ALJ is not required to consider the borderline age issue for an individual whose exertional limitations would have required consideration of the issue, but who was brought outside the medical-vocational guidelines based on additional limitations. Such an interpretation would make it less likely that individuals with more limitations would be found disabled. In addition, 20 C.F.R. § 404.1569a(d) and § 416.969a(d), indicate that the ALJ should "not directly apply the rules" in cases involving combined exertional and non-exertional limitations "unless there is a rule that directs a conclusion that you are disabled based upon your strength limitations." As discussed above, the next higher age category would have directed a conclusion that Plaintiff was disabled based on her strength limitations. Compare 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App'x 2, § 201.21, with 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt.