Creger v. United Launch All.
[…] Hillsborough Cty. Sheriff's Dep't , 29 F.3d 589, 591-93 (11th Cir. 1994) ). The undue hardship defense, explicit in Title VII itself, refers to "any act requiring an employer to bear more than a ‘de minimis cost’ in accommodating an employee's religious beliefs." Beadle v. City of Tampa , 42 F.3d 633, 636 (11th Cir. 1995) (quoting Trans World Airlines , 432 U.S. at 84 n.15, 97 S.Ct. 2264 ). A de minimis cost includes "not only monetary concerns, but also the employer's burden in conducting its business." Id.

See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(j) ("The term ‘religion’ includes all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate to an employee's or prospective employee's religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business."); see also Walden , 669 F.3d at 1293 (quoting Trans World Airlines, Inc. v.