Creel v. Martinez
[…] Frank responded that section 2.401(c) is unconstitutional because he and Holly were parties to a valid common-law marriage before the statute became effective, and applying the statutory prohibition in this case would have the effect of "divorcing" the couple on the effective date of the statute. Such an interpretation, he contends, deprives him of his "vested rights." The trial court denied Creel's motion for summary judgment.

Section 2.401 of the Texas Family Code provides in relevant part:

(a) In a judicial, administrative, or other proceeding, the marriage of a man and woman may be proved by evidence that:

(2) the man and woman agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married.

(c) A person under 18 years of age may not:
(1) be a party to an informal marriage; or
(2) execute a declaration of informal marriage under Section 2.402.

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 2,401(a), (c) (Vernon 1998).
The minimum age requirement in subsection (c) of the statute above was added by the legislature in 1997 and went into effect September 1, 1997. Act of May 26, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1362, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 5113.