Creel v. Martinez
[…] Therefore, we hold that section 2.401(c) of the Family Code, as applied to the facts present here, is not an unconstitutional retroactive law. As such, the trial court erred by denying Creel's motions for summary judgment and for directed verdict. Accordingly, we sustain points of error one and two.

JURISDICTION OF THE TRIAL COURT

In point of error three, Dr. Creel, relying on section 37.006(b) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, contends that the trial court did not have jurisdiction because the Attorney General was not given notice of the constitutional challenge to section 2.401(c). Section 37.006(b) provides as follows:

In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(b) (Vernon 1997) (emphasis added). This case does not involve the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise. Therefore, section 37.006(b) does not apply.

Accordingly, we overrule point of error three.

CONCLUSION