Creel v. Martinez
[…] 1. Did prior law permit a 17-year-old to be a party to a common-law marriage?

Texas law recognizes two forms of marriage — ceremonial and common law. Johnson v. State, 103 S.W.3d 463, 463 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2003, no pet.). A ceremonial marriage requires parental consent for a person more than 14 years old, but less than 18 years old, at the time of the marriage. Husband v. Pierce, 800 S.W.2d 661, 663 (Tex.App.-Tyler 1990, no pet.); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 2.102 (Vernon 1998). However, parental consent was not required to prove a common-law marriage, before the enactment of section 2.401(c). See Johnson, 103 S.W.3d at 463. Instead, an underaged party to the marriage rendered the marriage voidable. See Husband, 800 S.W.2d at 664; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.102(a) (Vernon 1998) ("The court may grant an annulment of a licensed or informal marriage of a person 14 years of age or older but under 18 years of age that occurred without parental consent or without a court order . . ."); see also Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. M-502 (1969).

Thus, as of July 24, 1997 — the date the jury concluded that Holly and Frank's common-law marriage began — it was permissible for a 17-year-old to enter into a common-law marriage.