Creel v. Fortis Benefits Insurance Company, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] Id. (citation omitted). It is therefore appropriate to take a detour in this analysis to consider the safe harbor regulation before continuing on with the analysis of the conventional tests, as such further analysis may not be necessary.

B. Safe Harbor Regulation

There exists a safe harbor regulation promulgated by the Department of Labor that excludes employee insurance policies from ERISA if certain conditions are satisfied. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j) (1999). The regulation provides in part:

[The term] `employee welfare benefit plan' . . . shall not include a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization, under which:
(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee organization;
(2) Participation [in] the program is completely voluntary for employees or members;
(3) The sole functions of the employer or employee organization with respect to the program are, without endorsing the program, to permit the insurer to publicize the program to employees or members, to collect premiums through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them to the insurer; and
(4) The employer or employee organization receives no consideration in the form of cash or otherwise in connection with the program, other than reasonable compensation, excluding any profit, for administrative services actually rendered in connection with payroll deductions or dues checkoffs.

Id. For the safe harbor provision to be applicable, all four elements must be satisfied. See O'Reilly v. Hartford Life and Accident Ins. Co., No. 97 C 7958, 1999 WL 156351, at *3 (N.D.Ill.