Credit Acceptance Corp. v. Lowery
[…] Pl. Civ. R. 56(c). See also Browning-Ferris, Inc. v. Rockford Enterprises, Inc., 642 A.2d 820, 823 (Del. Super. 1993).

Dunn v. Vaudry, 2011 WL 4638266, at *4 (Del. Super. Sept. 30, 2011).

DECISION

The issue before the Court is a simple one. Is a creditor entitled to recover the full balance due on a car loan where (1) the buyer bought the car and defaulted on the car loan (2) pursuant to a loan agreement that provides that the creditor "may" repossess the car and (3) the creditor has failed to pursue such a repossession? The Court concludes that the answer is yes.

Pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 9-601(a), a secured party "may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim . . . by any available judicial procedure." Section 9-601(b) further provides that the rights under subsection (a) are "cumulative and may be exercised simultaneously."