Credit Acceptance Corp. v. Holness
[…] See , General Obligations Law § 5-501(1) ; and Banking Law § 14-a. Usurious contracts are void by statute. See , General Obligations Law § 5-511. The parties actively adopted New York law in a choice-of-law clause in the contract. An exception to New York's usury laws exists for "retail instalment contracts," a specific type of sales agreements established by the Motor Vehicle Retail Instalment Sales Act, codified as Personal Property Law § 301 et seq. As defined by Personal Property Law § 301(5), a retail instalment contract is "an agreement, entered into in this state, pursuant to which the title to, the property or a security interest in or a lien upon a motor vehicle, which is the subject matter of a retail instalment sale, is retained or taken by a retail seller from a retail buyer as security, in whole or in part, for the buyer's obligation." A "retail seller" is defined as a person or entity "who sells a motor vehicle to a retail buyer under or subject to a retail instalment contract," who may then sell the interest in the contract to a "financing agency," which is defined in relevant part as someone who is "engaged, in whole or in