Crebs v. State
[…] Mr. Crebs cites no authority requiring the State to take such action. This argument is theoretical and does not inform our analysis of the Barker factors. See Roesch v. State , 2008 WY 141, ¶ 14, 196 P.3d 795, 799 (Wyo. 2008) (discussing appellant's argument that the State should have filed a request for a writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum to prevent sentencing delay).

[¶24] Mr. Crebs possesses a constitutional right to "a speedy trial by an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense is alleged to have been committed ." Wyo. Const. art. 1, § 10 (emphasis added); see also W.R.Cr.P. 18 ; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-7-102(a) (LexisNexis 2019) ("Every criminal case shall be tried in the county in which the indictment or offense charged is found, except as otherwise provided by law."). Mr. Crebs does not provide authority to support his claim that multiple criminal charges in separate counties must be prosecuted concurrently or simultaneously. We find the reasoning applicable to multiple charges in separate jurisdictions persuasive to Mr.