Creatively Disruptive, LLC v. Nat'l Inc. Network, Inc.
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 425.16(c). "The Court has broad discretion in determining the reasonable amount of attorney fees and costs to award to a prevailing defendant." Metabolife Intern., Inc. v. Wornick, 213 F. Supp. 2d 1220, 1222 (S.D. Cal. 2002). The fee award must be supported by "substantial evidence." Id. "[I]n the context of awarding attorney fees and costs," "the statute 'shall be construed broadly.'" Id. at 1224.

A prevailing plaintiff is entitled to "costs and reasonable attorney's fees" in accordance with Section 128.5 if "the court finds that a special motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 425.16(c). Section 128.5 defines "frivolous" as "totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 128.5(b)(2).

Defendants request $15,600 in fees and costs. (ECF No. 9-1 at 16-17; ECF No. 9-2 at 3-4). Defendants do not prevail on the motion to strike. The Court finds Defendants are not entitled to fees or costs.

Plaintiffs request $13,525 in fees and costs.