Creative Waterscapes v. Maxwell
[…] The plaintiff claims interest and attorneys fees should be added to this award. The court, as explained below, awards $1,446.00 as interest and $2,446,50 as attorneys fees.

The claims for attorneys fees and interest are based on a provision in the parties' contract. Interest and attorneys fees are proper elements of damages where the parties have expressly contracted for the payment of interest and attorneys fees. Guaranty Bank Trust Co. v. Dowling, 4 Conn. App. 376, 385-86, 494 A.2d 1216 (1985). The interest rate that may be recovered is limited by General Statute § 37-3a to "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more . . ." Under the parties' contract and § 37-3a interest is to be award from the time the money becomes due.