Creative Waterscapes v. Maxwell
[…] For this analysis, it is noted that the plaintiff's $26,183.50 claim has three components: $11,925.00 for work and materials provided under a written contract, $14,258.50 for work and materials provided under oral agreements, and $2,939.12 for service and maintenance work.

The Maxwells' first special defense is that the written agreement does not contain a start and a completion date and therefore does not satisfy the requirements of the Home Improvement Act. Section 20-429(a) of the General Statutes provides that "No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it . . . (7) contains a starting date and completion date . . ." If a contract does not contain starting and completion dates, enforcement is precluded. Rizzo Pool Co. v.