Creative Waterscapes v. Maxwell
[…] Since the judgment of this court is less than the plaintiff's demand of $29,000.00, the plaintiff is not entitled to receive interest under these provisions of the law.

The plaintiff seeks an award for attorneys fees in an amount of $96,687.50. In support of this claim, the plaintiff's counsel filed with this court an affidavit describing counsel's work. The amount that is requested is disproportionate to the issues submitted to the court for consideration. Moreover, the amount that may be collected from the defendants as attorneys fees is limited by General Statutes § 42-150aa(b) to "not more than fifteen per cent of the amount of any judgment which is entered." This court awards the plaintiff $2,446.50 for attorneys fees.