Creative Compounds, LLC v. Boldt
[…] In re Nucorp Energy Sec. Litig., 661 F.Supp. at 1412; see also Abogados, 223 F.3d at 934 (explaining that the final stage analyzes the "'comparative impairment' of the interested jurisdictions [and the court should] .... identify and apply the law[s] of the state whose interest would be the more impaired if its law[s] were not applied.").

California's Uniform Trade Secret Act provides: "An action for misappropriation must be brought within three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered." Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.6. Missouri's Uniform Trade Secret Act provides: "An action for misappropriation shall be brought within five years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered." Mo. Ann. Stat. § 417.461. The Court finds that there is a conflict between California's three year statute of limitations and Missouri's five year statute of limitations.