Creager v. Columbia Debt Recovery, LLC
[…] Id.; see also Dawson v. Genesis Credit Mgmt., LLC, No. C17-0638-JCC, 2017 WL 5668073, at *4 (W.D. Wash. Nov. 27, 2017). The CAA supplements federal law and makes debt collectors “subject to strict regulation to ensure they deal fairly and honestly with alleged debtors.” Panag, 204 P.3d at 897. A violation of the CAA constitutes a per se violation of the Washington Consumer Protection Act (CPA). Dawson, 2017 WL 5668073, at *4.

1. Claims Under the CAA

Plaintiff brings a CAA claim under RCW 19.16.250(21), which prohibits debt collectors from attempting “to collect in addition to the principal amount of a claim any sum other than allowable interest . . . expressly authorized by statute.” Plaintiff argues that because Defendant attempted to collect an amount of principal that she does not owe, Defendant violated RCW 19.16.250(21) by charging interest on this amount.