CRB v. SAB
[…] On March 23, 2021, after divorce proceedings had been initiated, the trial court granted respondent's motion to terminate the PPO.

II. MOOTNESS

Petitioner argues that the trial court made an error of law when it terminated the PPO upon the initiation of divorce proceedings, or, alternatively, that it abused its discretion in in doing so because there was reasonable cause to believe that respondent might commit one or more acts listed in MCL 600.2950(1). Therefore, petitioner argues, we should reverse the trial court's decision to terminate the PPO. We conclude that because the PPO has already expired, we cannot afford petitioner any relief, and this appeal is moot.

A PPO is "an injunctive order issued by the family division of the circuit court restraining or enjoining activity and individuals . . . ." MCL 600.2950(30)(d). "[A]n ex parte PPO constitutes a 'restraining order granted without notice' under MCR 3.310(B)(5), because it is issued ex parte and restrains a respondent from committing certain acts." Pickering v Pickering, 253 Mich.App. 694, 698; 659 N.W.2d 649 (2002).