Crawley v. State
[…] Id. See Greco, 427 Md. at 513; see also Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. ("CP") § 6-222. Furthermore, because the appellant will have consented to the imposition of a probationary term, there is no risk of "ill-will, prejudice, or other impermissible considerations" on the part of the judge presiding over the contemplation-of-probation hearing on remand. Trimble, 90 Md. App. at 709. Accordingly, any consented-to probationary term "not in excess of five years" would be legally permissible. Laurie, 29 Md. App. at 612.

CP § 6-222 (the codification of Md. Code, Art. 27 § 641A, which was effective at the time of the appellant's conviction) provides, in relevant part:

(a) A circuit court or the District Court may:

(1) impose a sentence for a specified time and provide that a lesser time be served in confinement;

(2) suspend the remainder of the sentence; and

(3) (i) order probation for a time longer than the sentence but, subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, not longer than:

1. 5 years if the probation is ordered by a circuit court; or

2. 3 years if the probation is ordered by the District Court[.]
--------