Crawford v. Yordy
[…] See Idaho Code § 18-1506. Petitioner was convicted on Counts I and II. However, Count I, the conviction related to Victim I, was reversed on appeal, and the state did not retry Petitioner on that count. In this habeas corpus action, Petitioner challenges his conviction on Count II (lewd conduct with a minor under sixteen) against Victim II.

The Court follows the Idaho Supreme Court's designation of these victims as Victim I and Victim II. In this action, only the crime against Victim II is at issue.

Section 18-1508 sets forth various ways that a "lewd or lascivious act" can be committed: "genital-genital contact, oral-genital contact, anal-genital contact, oral-anal contact, manual-anal contact, or manual-genital contact."

Section 18-1506 defines sexual abuse, in relevant part, as "[c]aus[ing] or hav[ing] sexual contact with [a] minor child, not amounting to lewd conduct." See id. § (1)(b).

Count II involved what the parties and the state courts referred to as "the kitchen incident."