Crawford v. Hunt
[…] Id. at 18.

Defendant Bittinger's objection is likewise without merit. As set forth in the South Carolina Code,

[a]n inmate convicted of an offense against [the state of South Carolina] . . . and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the rules of the institution where he is confined and has not been subjected to punishment for misbehavior, is entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence beginning with the day on which the service of his sentence commences to run.
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-210(A). The statute further provides that if that inmate "commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the facility during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the good conduct credit he has earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the Director of the Department of Corrections" or the local official having charge of the inmate. Id. § 24-13-210(D).

"[T]he Constitution itself does not guarantee good-time credit for satisfactory behavior while in prison.