Crawford v. Greater Bridgeport Transit
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)Lilijedahl Brothers, Inc. v. Grigsby, 215 Conn. 345, 348, 576 A.2d 149 (1990). Accordingly, when a defendant's motion to strike is dependant on facts not alleged in the complaint, it should be denied. Polesak v. Medical Laboratory Service, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 339545 (July 17, 1997, Skolnick, J.)

GBT and Bonet further contend that the plaintiffs have not alleged sufficient facts to allow them to claim the protection of § 52-592. The plaintiffs counter that GBT fails to provide authority for its contention that they are required to allege such facts. General Statutes § 52-592 (a) states, in pertinent part, "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits . . . because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated . . . for any matter of form. . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action. . . ."

The plaintiffs clearly state in the first paragraph of each count of the complaint that the action is brought pursuant to § 52-592 (a).