RAY v. EPPS
[…] (Pet. Memo 32).

This claim has never been presented in State court and is barred from federal habeas review. See, e.g, O'Sullivan v. Boerckel, 526 U.S. 838, 848 (1999) (petitioner forfeits federal claim by failing to exhaust available state remedies). As Petitioner has no means by which to now raise the claim in State court, the claim may be considered exhausted and reviewed upon a demonstration of cause and prejudice for the default. See, e.g., Gray v. Netherland, 518 U.S. 152, 161 (1996); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2) ("[F]ilings for post-conviction relief in capital cases . . . shall be made within one (1) year after conviction.") and Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9) (providing that "[t]he dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this article."). However, the claim is not otherwise with support, as Petitioner has presented no evidence that Mr. Fortier was ever in possession of the ransom note the family found in the attic. Mr.