Crawford v. Eplett
[…] Id. at 773.

The petitioner did not file a §974.02 postconviction motion, so he did not raise his ineffective assistance of appellate counsel, insufficiency of the evidence or due process claims with the trial court. He did not raise his three federal claims in opposition to the no-merit report, and as the Wisconsin Court of Appeals noted regarding his §974.06 motion, that court has held that “when a defendant's postconviction issues have been addressed by the no merit procedure under WIS. STAT. RULE 909.32, the defendant may not thereafter again raise those issues or other issues that could have been raised in the previous motion, absent the defendant demonstrating a sufficient reason for failing to raise those issues previously.” Tillman, 281 Wis.2d at 168 (citing Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis.2d at 181-82). The petitioner did not raise his three federal habeas issues in a direct appeal from the summary affirmation of his conviction. He did not raise them in his “motion to reconsider.” Dkt.