Crawford v. Eplett
[…] Id. at 9.

The court cannot agree with the respondent that the procedural circumstances of this petition are “identical” to those in Crockett, or that Crockett is determinative of the outcome of the respondent's motion. When the Wisconsin Court of Appeals rejected this petitioner's motion to reconsider its summary affirmation of his conviction, he-like Crockett-failed to file a petition of review with the Wisconsin Supreme Court. Unlike Crockett, however, the petitioner in this case raised his claims, not in a second appeal, but in a §974.06 motion, which specifically allows a Wisconsin defendant to move to vacate, set aside or correct his sentence after the time for appeal or §974.02 relief has expired if the defendant argues that the sentence “was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws” of Wisconsin. Wis.Stat. §974.06(1). A §974.06 motion is “part of the original criminal action, is not a separate proceeding and may be made at any time.” Wis.Stat. §974.06(2). So this court must consider, not whether the petitioner's second appeal “cured” the fact that he did not raise his claims in a direct appeal, but whether his §974.06 motion “cured” his failure to raise those claims on direct appeal.