Crawford v. & Concerning Tricia L. Fairchild
[…] DissipationTransfer

$21,750

$(21,750)

$ --

Post-DissolutionResult

$481,328

$1,963,565

$2444,893

The determination of a proper equalization sum is complicated here by the substantial appreciation of the parties' assets during this short marriage. On appeal, Tricia does not dispute that Seth brought $1.5 million in assets into the marriage. Neither party disputes their net worth increased by $1,000,000 over the course of their marriage. There is also the equitable argument that Seth should be given credit for paying a substantial portion of Tricia's college expenses.

Iowa Code section 598.21(5) requires the court to divide "all property, except inherited property or gifts received by one party, equitably between the parties." "This broad declaration means the property included in the divisible estate includes not only property acquired during the marriage by one or both of the parties, but property owned prior to the marriage by a party." In re Marriage of Schriner, 695 N.W.2d 493, 496 (Iowa 2005).